Near Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Henry E. McCullough

By Zacharias Beau T, May 30, 2011
The South Texas sun was relentless at Camp McCullough. The soldiers had just a short supply of canvas and the pathetic shade of the mesquite tree.
Inscription. At the suggestion of Confederate Col. Henry McCullough, an area near this site north of Victoria, known as Nuner's Mott, was selected for the establishment of a military training camp in 1861. Troops from Bell, Bexar, Calhoun, DeWitt, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Matagorda, Travis, and Victoria counties began arriving that September. Col. Robert Garland of Virginia was appointed regimental commander. The entire regiment, now known as the Sixth Texas Infantry, trained at Camp McCullough until May 1862. Captured at Arkansas Post in 1863, the regiment later fought in the Battles of Missionary Ridge, Atlanta, Franklin, and Nashville before finally surrendering with the Army of Tennessee in North Carolina.
Erected 1998 by Texas Historical Commisson. (Marker Number 12275.)