Aberdeen in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

ENIAC

By Beverly Pfingsten, February 16, 2008
Inscription. The first large-scale, general-purpose electronic digital computer, ENIAC (electronic numerical integrator and computer) was delivered to the U.S. Army's Ballistic Research Laboratory (BRL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, in 1947. Built by the University of Pennsylvania under an Army Ordnance Corps contract with technical supervision by BRL, ENIAC calculated artillery firing tables and performed computations on scientific problems until decommissioned in 1955.

Erected 2008 by Maryland Historical Trust & Maryland State Highway Administration.

By William Pfingsten
2. Historic photo of ENIAC

1. The ENIAC Story. (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. The History of the ENIAC Computer. (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
3. Wikipedia entry for ENIAC. (Submitted on February 16, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. Entrance Gate to Aberdeen Proving Ground
The gate on MD 22 is only open during working hours and used exclusively by employees of APG. Visitors must use the entrance on MD 755.