Kenwood in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kenwood Depot

By Syd Whittle
Inscription. Kenwood Depot, originally called South Los Guillicos, was constructed of locally quarried basalt in 1888 at a cost of $11,500. It was the only stone station on the 36.7 mile Northern Pacific Railway line which ran through the Sonoma Valley from Napa Junction to Santa Rosa. From here, great quantities of stone were shipped to San Francisco. The last train to Kenwood from the Bay Area was in 1936. Because of little traffic and the pressure of war the line was abandoned and the rail removed. The depot was purchased in 1940 by the Kenwood Improvement Club.
By Loren Wilson, August 20, 2007
2. Kenwood Depot
Marker is mounted on the wall to the left of the entrance door.
1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Richard Haub was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 18, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.