Bluffton in Wells County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Wells County 1862 Cannon - Civil War

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, April 8, 2012

( Plaque One )

On April 12, 1861, Confederate batteries opened fire on Fort Sumter in South Carolina, resulting in its capitulation the following day. By the time the final action at Palmito Ranch, Texas had concluded, some 1,489 days later on May12, 1865, approximately 620,000 soldiers had died in the Civil War — two-thirds as a result of disease.

The cannon on display was one of approximately 320 3-inch ordinance rifles manufactured by the Phoenix Iron Company in Phoenixville, Pa. For use in the Civil War. They played a prominent role in the conflict, participating at most of the major battles. This particular gun, serial number 283, was manufactured on Feb 5, 1862. Most of the surviving guns are still on the East coast, although at least four have made their way further West; one is on the Courthouse lawn in Brazil, one is in Fort Huron, Michigan, and a third is in Memphis, Tenn. Except for the wheels, all the restoration on this cannon was performed by local skilled people in Wells County, with most of them donating their time. Several businesses and individuals also donated funds to assist with the project.

( Plaque Two )

The people who made This Possible