Pacoima in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
The Griffith Ranch

By Richard E. Miller, December 6, 2011

Inscription.
Originally part of the San Fernando mission lands, this ranch was purchased by David Wark Griffith, revered pioneer of silent motion pictures in 1912, it provided the locale for many western thrillers, including "Custer's Last Stand", and was the inspiration for the immortal production, "Birth of a Nation." It was acquired by Fritz B. Burns in 1948, who has perpetuated the Griffith name in memory of the great film pioneer.

Erected 1959 by California State Park Commission, Mr. Fritz B. Burns; the History and Landmarks Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlors, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West; and the San Fernando Mission Parlor No. 280, Native Daughters of the Golden West,. (Marker Number 716.)

2. The Griffith Ranch Marker - next to the traffic signal, lower left

•••