Machias in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)
First Permanent English Settlement in Machias Bay

By William Fischer, Jr., September 22, 2011

Inscription.
This tablet marks the landing place of the company which made the first permanent English settlement in this town, May 20, 1763. The little band consisted of Samuel and Sylvanus Scott, Timothy George, and David Libby, John and Solomon Stone, Daniel and Japhet Hill, DanielFogg, Isaiah Foster, Westbrook Berry, wife and three children, Isaac Larrabee, wife and three children, Joel Bonney, Wooden Foster, all of Scarborough, Thomas Buck of Plymouth and Jonathan Carlton of Sheepscot.

Erected 1904 by Hannah Weston Chapter, D.A.R.

At Burnham Tavern

1. Historic Machias, Maine. (Submitted on April 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)
2. Machias, Maine, at Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Fort Scott, Kansas.)

•••