Oakton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Florence Jodzies

By Patricia Strat, April 25, 2012
1. Florence Jodzies
Inscription. Here in 1934, at her home Harmony Farm, Florence Jodzies founded the Vale Home Demonstration Club, affiliated with the Virginia Cooperative Extension Service. An excellent speaker and writer, Jodzies campaigned for better living conditions in rural communities, including the need for improved roads, indoor plumbing, and access to recreational facilities. In 1936, as State Library Chairman of the Virginia Federation of Home Demonstration Clubs, she developed the Federation’s library project to bring books, magazines, and literature to rural Virginians. Designed to “bring improvement of mind and refreshment of soul” to members and their communities, by 1938 the project was adopted by clubs throughout Virginia.
Erected 2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T 55.)
circa 1938
2. Florence Jodzies
1. Marker Dedication Ceremony: "Libraries, Women's Clubs and Florence Jodzies"
Vale Club and Oakton Women’s Club hosted a celebration of "LIBRARIES, WOMEN’S CLUBS and FLORENCE JODZIES" at the Vale Schoolhouse, 3124 Fox Mill Road, Oakton, VA, on April 24, 2012, on the 122nd anniversary of the founding of the General Federation of Women’s Clubs and during National School Library Month.

Florence Delaney Nix, President, Vale Club
Linda Byrne, President, Oakton Women’s Club
Kathleen S. Kilpatrick, Director, Virginia Department of Historic Resources & State Historic Preservation Officer

Patricia Strat, Vale Club History Committee
Carlene A. Garner, International President, General Federation of Women's Clubs
Edwin Sam Clay, Director of Libraries, Fairfax County Public Library

Governor Robert McDonnell (read by Jeannemarie Davis)
Jean Ann Bolling, wife of Lieutenant Governor Bill Bolling
Gerry Connolly, Congressman, 11th District

Dignitaries, guests and club members then traveled to the site of Mrs. Jodzies' farm for the unveiling of the marker. Afterwards many returned to the Schoolhouse for lunch.
    — Submitted April 25, 2012, by Patricia Strat of Oakton, Virginia.

2. Quotes from Mrs. Jodzies (Dec 1938)
“…free libraries are essential instruments of education, information, research, culture and recreation—all necessary factors in any democracy which expects to remain a democracy.”

“…in Virginia over one-half of her citizens do not enjoy the privileges of library facilities. This situation is particularly acute among the rural population…”