Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Spanish Trail

El Antiguo Camino Español

By Tceng, April 8, 2012
Inscription. This plaque marks the end of the Old Spanish Trail, an historic pack trail from Santa Fe to the Pueblo of Los Angeles. This trail was used by Mexican traders who brought woolen goods from New Mexico to trade for highly prized California mules and horses, and by emigrants to California. The trail originated as a trade route between New Mexico and Utah during the Spanish colonial era and then extended west to California during the Mexican period.

Spanish Translation

Esta placa conmemora el punto final del Viejo Camino Español, un historico camino para animales de carga que iba de Santa Fe hasta el Pueblo de Los Angeles. Este camino se uso por comerciantes Mexicanos que traian productos de lana de Nuevo Mexico para intercambiarlas por mulas y caballos de California. Tambien lo usaron inmigrantes que iban a California. El camino se origino durante el periodo colonial Español como un ruta para el comercio entre Nuevo Mexico y Utah que despues se extendio hacia el oeste hasta California durante el periodo Mexicano.

Plaque donated by The Old Spanish Trail Association, Los Pobladores 200, and other individuals and dedicated on January 14, 1999.

Erected 1999 by The Old Spanish Trail Association, Los Pobladores 200, and others.

Location.