Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Edward Ricketts

Inscription. Marine biologist, philosopher, writer, ecologist, and friend to many. Immortalized as “Doc” of John Steimbeck’s Cannery Row, the real man had a profound influence on the thinking of writers, artists, and scientists through his non-teleological approach to the study of life. Steinbeck described him as a man whose “mind had no horizons, he has an interest in everything.”

At his laboratory on Cannery Row, he built up the most comprehensive file of marine tidal animals ever attempted on the Pacific Coast. His marine science writings which included Between Pacific Tides, Sea of Cortez, and The Outer Shores are still among the most respected works in the field.

His life was cut short when the car he was driving was struck by the evening train at this site on May 8, 1948. However, his influence on the world community and the people of Cannery Row will live forever.

Erected 1997 by Cannery Row Foundation.

1. E.F. Ricketts' Biography. While "Doc" of Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday is a character based on Steinbeck's close friend Ed Ricketts, there are distinct and pronounced differences between the fictional hero and the real man. (Submitted on April 27, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Ed Ricketts and the 'Dream' of Cannery Row - NPR. Fifty-five years ago, the best friend of novelist John Steinbeck was hit by a train after his Buick stalled on the tracks near Monterey, California's Cannery Row. At his death, Ed Ricketts was something of a celebrity. Steinbeck had cast Ricketts
as the fictional "Doc" in his best-selling novel. (Submitted on April 27, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Bust of Edward Ricketts
5. Ed Ricketts' Lab on Cannery Row