Belmont in Lafayette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1998 Wisconsin Assembly

By Paul Fehrenbach, May 1, 2012
Inscription. On January 14, 1998, the Wisconsin Assembly met at the First Capitol in Belmont in honor of the Sesquicentennial of Statehood. The Territorial Legislature held its first session here in 1836, and convened for three more sessions in what is now Burlington, Iowa, during 1837 and 1838. In November of 1838, the legislature moved to Madison, where subsequent sessions have been held. Members of the 1998 Assembly include:

SPEAKER Scott R. Jensen
CHIEF CLERK Charles R. Sanders

John H. Ainsworth Sheryl Albers Tammy Baldwin James R. Baumgart Spencer Black Peter E. Bock Frank Boyle David A. Brandemuehl Tim Carpenter G. Spencer Coggs David A. Cullen John P. Dobyns Robert M. Dueholm Marc C. Duff Steven M. Foti John G. Gard Robert G. Goetsch Mark A. Green Barbara Gronemus Glenn Grothman Scott L. Gunderson Eugene Hahn Joseph W. Handrick Doris I. Hanson Sheila E. Harsdorf Donald W. Hasenohrl Tom Hebl Timothy T. Hoven Gregory B. Huber Mary Hubler Michael D. Huebsch David E. Hutchinson Suzanne Jeskewitz DuWayne G. Johnsrud Dean R. Kaufert Neal J. Kedzie Carol Kelso Judith Klusman Rob Kreibich James E. Kreuser Shirley Krug Peggy Krusick Walter J. Kunicki John La Fave Onnie L. Ladwig
along side Tommy G. Thompson marker
Frank G. Lasee Mary A. Lazich John W. Lehman Michael A. Lehman Barbara J. Linton William D. Lorge Mark Meyer Johnnie Morris-Tatum William M. Murat Terry M. Musser Stephen L. Nass Barbara Notestein Luther S. Olsen Alvin R. Ott, Jr. Clifford Otte Thomas D. Ourada Carol Owens Jeffrey T. Plale Joe Plouff Cloyd A. Porter Rosemary Potter Mike Powers Marty Reynolds Antonio R. Riley Judy Biros Robson John J. Ryba Chuck Schafer Marlin D. Schneider Lorraine M. Seratti Rick Skindrud Thomas J. Springer Anthony J. Staskunas John P. Steinbrink Tom Sykora David M. Travis Robert L. Turner Gregg Underheim Frank H. Urban William N. Vander Loop Daniel P. Vrakas Scott K. Walker David W. Ward Sheldon A. Wasserman Steve Wieckert A. Polly Williams Wayne W. Wood Leon D. Young Rebecca Young Bob Ziegelbauer Robert K. Zukowski
Erected 1998 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 355.)