Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The John Wesley Work Home

By R. E. Smith, September 2, 2007
1. The John Wesley Work Home Marker (Obverse)
Inscription. (Obverse): In 1937 this Victorian-style house became the home of John W. Work III. A teacher and composer for 39 years, he served his alma mater by enriching the Fisk musical traditions. Director of the Jubilee Singers, Work III, a serious composer, completed more than 100 compositions. He was not only an acclaimed composer and choral conductor, but also a recognized author, educator, and ethnomusicologist.

(Reverse): His father, John W. Work II, composer of the Fisk alma mater, "The Gold and Blue," was known as the rescuer and preservationist of Negro religious music. Work II's book, Folk Songs of the American Negro, was one of the first extensive studies on the origin and development of religious African-American music by a descendant of an ex-slave who lived during the time many of the songs had their beginnings.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 159.)

2. The John Wesley Work Home Marker (Reverse)
walking distance of this marker. Richardson House (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Jubilee Hall (about 400 feet away); Fisk Memorial Chapel (about 400 feet away); The Harris Music Building (about 500 feet away); Academic Building At Fisk University (about 600 feet away); Cravath Hall (about 600 feet away); Thomas W. Talley (about 600 feet away); Talley-Brady Hall (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Nashville.

1. Biography of John Wesley Work II (1871-1925). (Submitted on December 18, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Biography of John Wesley Work III (1901-1967). (Submitted on December 18, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. The John Wesley Work Home
Fisk University, with assistance of the National Park Service, is restoring the home.