Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Real “Docs”

Historic Cannery Row

[Photograph credits; top] Photograph courtesy of the Monterey History & Art Association, [bottom left] Photograph courtesy of the Monterey History & Art Association, [bottom right] Photograph courtesy of the Monterey History & Art Association.
Inscription. Pictured at the right are scientists Frances Clark, W.I. Scofield, Richard Croker, M.J. Linar and J.B. Philips. Working out of Hopkins Marine Station, this group monitored the growing sardine industry by collecting samples from the canneries and keeping catch records of the local fishing fleet. Frances Clark was the first person to be awarded a doctorate in fish and game management. She ultimately headed all of the California Department of Fish and Game sardine programs.

California Department of Fish and Game biologist Julius “Julie” C. Philips, seen here with a giant squid from the Monterey Bay, came to the Monterey Peninsula in 1928 from the University of Washington School of Fisheries Management. Over the next 40 years, he authored or coauthored more than 75 scientific publications. Phillips made significant discoveries about several marine species, including sardines, anchovies and rockfishes.

Based on their research between 1919 and 1929, Monterey Fish and Game scientists (near right) declared on April 15, 1930, that unless the canneries slowed down and took smaller catches, the local sardine fishery would collapse. Beginning in 1935, numbered metal tags were inserted into selected sardines to monitor their movements and determine where and when the fish were caught.

topic lists: EnvironmentScience & Medicine. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1991.

3. Bust of Kalisa Moore, Queen of Cannery Row
Kalisa's La Ida Cafe Entertainment and Dance 1957-2007 [This bust is located near The Real "Docs" marker.]