Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jone Quock Mui

Historic Cannery Row

Inscription. Quock Mui was born at Point Lobos in 1859 (lower left). Her parents were Cantonese fishermen who sailed to California by seagoing junk in 1851. Point Lobos was a thriving multicultural community in the later 19th century. Quock Mui had an aptitude for language, and by the time she married fisherman Jone Yow Hoy in 1876, she was able to speak five languages.

The Jones moved to the Chinese fishing village at Pescadero Point at Pebble Beach in 1876 (lower right). The family later relocated to Point Almejas, the current Hopkins Marine Station. When fire destroyed that village in 1906, they resettled with other Chinese immigrants at McAbee Beach on Cannery Row. In 1924 the Jone family purchased this home at 774 Wave Street.

Quock Mui’s language skills earned her the name “Spanish Mary” for her ability to facilitate communication among the various groups who worked along the Monterey coastline. This proud and independent woman made a significant contribution within the diverse communities she represented. According to her granddaughter Mary Chin Lee, “Her hands never stopped working” until she passed away in 1936.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Monterey Recreational Trail between Prescott and David Avenues. The trail also goes by the name Monterey Bay Coastal Trail and other variations. The trail was formerly the location of the Southern Pacific Railroad tracks.

Monterey one of California's most successful fishing ports. The story of Chinese settlers of Cannery Row is a tale of both success and sorrow--hard work tempered by suspicion, fire, and cultural conflict.
(Submitted on May 5, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)