Near Los Gatos in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lexington Reservoir

Watershed: Guadalupe River
Capacity: 6.5 billion gallons
Depth: 130 feet
Length: 2.5 miles

Lexington Reservoir, named for the historic 1850's town which once stood on the valley's floor, is a significant source of local drinking water. Water captured in this reservoir is released into Los Gatos Creek, where it percolates through the earth's layers until it reaches the underground aquifers which are the source for the valley's groundwater. This process cleans the water so it can later be pumped from wells for use in homes and businesses.

When constructed, the dam and reservoir shared the name Lexington. In 1977, the dam was renamed to honor James J. Lenihan, the Santa Clara Valley Water District's longest-serving director. During his 37 years of service, Lenihan's contributions to state and local water-management included securing federal water delivery through the San Felipe Project, and ensuring construction of the Guadalupe River Flood Control Project.

Lexington Reservoir provides many opportunities for water-related recreation. Sorry, for public-safety, no swimming is allowed.

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks and Recreation and Santa Clara Valley Water District.

2. Lexington Reservoir Marker and Kiosks