Monterey in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hurray for Hollywood

[Photograph captions]
[Top]

[Middle]

[Bottom]
Inscription.
Ever since Thomas Edison’s movie camera captured those first quick, flickering moments of time, Hollywood has been coming to Monterey. More than 60 feature films have been shot in Monterey, and Cannery Row has been one of Hollywood’s favorite locations. In 1932 Zita Johnson and a young Edward G. Robinson starred in Tiger Shark, a dark tale of a tuna fisherman who marries the daughter of a crewman killed by a tiger shark (top).

Actor Ben Lyon is seen photographing the cameraman on a barge off Cannery Row during the 1933 filming of I Cover the Waterfront, United Artists’ romantic thriller (middle). Monterey shark fisherman Luis Perez, a technical advisor, is seen with his hands in his pockets. The film costarred Claudette Colbert in the story of a reporter investigating the smuggling of Chinese immigrants in the bellies of basking sharks.

Director Fritz Lang’s 1952 film noir classic, Clash by Night (bottom), introduced a then-unknown Marilyn Monroe as a cannery worker on the Row. This film provided a feature role and marked the beginning of a Hollywood career for this dazzling star.

1. Tiger Shark. Wikipedia entry:
The wife of one-handed tuna fisherman Mike Mascarenhas falls for the man whose life Mike had saved while at sea. (Submitted on August 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. I Cover the Waterfront. Wikipedia entry:
This melodrama is laid on San Diego's waterfront. Kirk is a kindly father, but he thinks nothing of dropping a bound and gagged Chinese overboard when a Coast Guard cutter pursues his fishing craft. (Submitted on May 9, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Clash by Night. Wikipedia entry:
Mae (Barbara Stanwyck), a woman who’s been knocked around by life, returns to
her hometown and settles down with Jerry (Paul Douglas), a nice, stable working man even as she finds herself sinking into a violent affair with Jerry’s best friend, Earl. (Submitted on May 9, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)