Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Wren’s Nest

Home of Joel Chandler Harris

By David Seibert, May 12, 2012
Inscription. Creator of the Uncle Remus stories and exponent of the New South, Joel Chandler Harris was born December 9, 1848 in Eatonton. After serving an apprenticeship on a plantation newspaper The Countryman near Eatonton and working on several Georgia dailies, he joined the staff of the Atlanta Constitution in 1876. His prolific pen has immortalized the Negro folklore of the Old South. In 1880, he purchased this house for his home, calling it "Snap-Bean Farm". When a wren built her nest in the mailbox, he changed the name to “Wren’s Nest”.

Soon after his death, July 3, 1908, the Uncle Remus Memorial Association was organized. On January 10, 1913, it purchased the “Wren’s Nest”. That same year the Uncle Remus Library was organized and remained here for 17 years. The Uncle Remus Memorial Association was rechartered August 20, 1957, as the Joel Chandler Harris Memorial Association. The “Wren’s Nest” is owned and operated as a memorial by the association.

25.329′ W. Marker is in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. Marker is on Ralph David Abernathy Boulevard SW (Georgia Route 139) 0 miles east of Lawton Street SW, on the left when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1050 Ralph David Abernathy Boulevard SW, Atlanta GA 30310, United States of America.

More about this marker. The final sentence has been ground off the marker, noticeable in the image. It read: It is open week days from 9:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. and Sundays from 2:00 to 5:00 P.M.

Regarding The Wren’s Nest. The Wren's Nest was listed on the
With the house in the background
National Register of Historic Places in 1962.

1. The Wren's Nest. (Submitted on May 20, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Wren's Nest. The Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on May 20, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Joel Chandler Harris. The New Georgia Encyclopedia biography. (Submitted on May 20, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

4. The Wren’s Nest
5. The Wren’s Nest