Marceline in Linn County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Dreaming Tree

By Bill Kirchner, April 18, 2012
Inscription. This large cottonwood tree still stands where Walt and Ruth played and waded in the spring that runs at its base. Daydreaming under the giant cottonwood young Walt Disney would observe the whole of nature surrounding him – the bugs, animals, birds, and sounds of the wind. He later called these adventures "belly botany," and drew from these childhood memories in his "Mickey Mouse" and "Silly Symphony" cartoons.

He apparently never outgrew his need for inspiration from his favorite spot. On his trips back to Marceline, he always put aside time for reflection back under his dreaming tree.

This tree is register as a historic tree by American Forest.

3. The Dreaming Tree