Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Traverse Bay

By Cameron Zwart, July 11, 2007
Inscription. For centuries this region has been the home of Ottawa Indians, whose warriors and orators fought bravely to retain their land. Around 1700 a mission was built by French Jesuits at the famous L'Arbre Croche villages which stretched from Cross Village to Harbor Springs. Petoskey, named for Chief Pe-to-se-ga of the Bear River Band, was first settled in 1852 by Andrew Porter, a Presbyterian missionary. With the coming of the railroad in 1873 it changed rapidly from primitive settlement to one of America's leading summer resort cities. Bay View, the adjoining summer colony, was established in 1875.

Erected 1959 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0166.)

By William Fischer, Jr., August 25, 2016

1. Little Traverse Bay Informational Designation. Center for Geographic Information (Submitted on May 16, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

2. Sunset Park. City of Petoskey (Submitted on May 16, 2012, by Cameron Zwart of Belding, Michigan.)

3. Little Traverse Bay
4. View of Little Traverse Bay from Ignatius Petoskey Monument