Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eyes Westward

“To your tents O Israel”

By Bill Kirchner, April 19, 2012
Inscription. On the anniversary of the 200th year celebration of the Prophet Joseph Smith, and the 175th anniversary of the establishment of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, this monument of His prophets Joseph Smith and Brigham Young has been erected.

In Nauvoo the saints heard the rallying ancient cry, "To your tents O Israel". In sublime faith and trust, such as history scarcely records, they obeyed, ready to follow their leader where ever he might direct their pilgrim feet. The scenes of wagons, families and livestock crowding to leave their city would be impossible to adequately describe and unless you were there, impossible to fully comprehend the hardships these sweet early saints endured.

The first wagons left Nauvoo on February 4, 1846. This early departure, brought on by increased mobocracy, subjected them to gale-force winds, torrential rain, snow, subfreezing temperatures and axle-deep mud. Most of the Saints were poorly prepared for this epic journey. Many were city dwellers from the eastern United States and England, skilled in many crafts but unaccustomed to the feeding and harnessing of horses, oxen and mules, driving wagons and herding livestock. Through much work, sacrifice and prayer and under the inspiration of Heaven and their inspired leaders, these faithful Saints completed their journey
west and arrived in the Salt Lake Valley on July 24, 1847.

To those early pioneers whom we love honor and cherish may your names be forever remembered.