Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

George W. Lee

By Ken Smith, May 12, 2012
Inscription. Political, business and civic leader, Lee was a lieutenant in the U.S. Army Expeditionary Force. Heroic in W.W.I, he was an active black combat officer. An insurance executive and capitalist, Lee was leader of the Lincoln League and Old Guard Republican Party for 45 years in Shelby County. He was a Tenn. Republican Exec. Committeeman and, in 1952 at the Republican Convention, he seconded the nomination of Robert Taft for president. Orator and author of Beale Street. Lee was the Order of Elks Grand Commissioner of Education. In 1973, his portrait was placed in the State Capitol.
Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 144.)