Charlestown in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Charlestown Heights

By Matthew R Gilbertson, May 20, 2012
Inscription. Designed in 1891 by the firm of America's foremost park planner and landscape architect, Frederick Law Olmsted, this playground is one of the best surviving examples of the neighborhood parks in Boston's original system. Olmsted divided the park into three sections; the upper park provided shady respite, the central play area featured open lawns, and the overlook offered sweeping views of the Mystic River. Olmsted included his signature meandering pathways, granite stairways and Roxbury "puddingstone" boulders. In 1942, the playground was renamed to honor Ensign John J. Doherty.

Erected by The Bostonian Society.