South Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Fort Preble

By William Fischer, Jr., September 25, 2011
Inscription.
This area is the site of Fort Preble, also known as Fort Hancock during the Revolutionary War, a temporary fort. Fort Preble was begun in 1808 during the administration of Pres. Jefferson and completed before the War of 1812. It was named for Commodore Edward Preble, native of Portland and prominent naval officer. This fort, later enlarged and renovated, guarded the entrance to Portland Harbor and played a strategic role in coastal defenses until its deactivation in 1950.

Erected by South Portland - Cape Elizabeth Historical Society.

Cates Hall in background

1. Fort Preble at Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Fort Preble by SMCC. (Submitted on May 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)