Wells in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Civil War Soldiers Monument

thus establishing on a broader and
firmer foundation the principle of
civil and religious liberty

[Honor Roll]
James A. Bedell Moses Perkins Andrew J. Goodale Daniel Rankin Fredric Donnell Wilson J. Green Joseph Green Nathaniel Eaton Ezra Cousens John A. Brown Sylvester Hatch Joseph S. Getchell James Wilber Lorenzo Bennet Andrew J. Hobbs John B. Hilton George W. Maxwell Lyman L. Stuart Hermon S. Furbish Moses Donnell John Matthews Elbridge Hilton Ivory Hatch James Richardson Alonzo Hatch Albert L. Gardener William N. Hatch Jr. Walter Eaton Joseph E. Hatch Daniel Bennet William J. Bragdon Jarious Abbot Ebenezer Chaney

Erected by John Storer, Esqr. of Sanford and the Inhabitants of Wells.

2. Civil War Soldiers Monument Dedication