Foxborough in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Paineburgh-Foxvale

By Bryan Simmons, May 31, 2012
Inscription. Originally settled as Paineburgh, taking its name from the many members of the Paine family who settled here, this section of Foxborough had a strong sense of community with its own elementary school, chapel, railroad station and Post Office. Railroad officials requested a change of name for the depot in 1888 to avoid confusion with similar names. The name of the post office was also changed. Improvements in local transportation brought about a decline in passenger rail service and the depot was removed. Mail service transferred to the central district in 1906

Erected 2000 by Foxborough Historical Commission.

This is the school described in the marker. The School was moved in 2006 to behind the Town Hall.