Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meem’s Bottom Covered Bridge

Inscription.
Built in 1892 by Franklin Hiser Wissler to provide access to his apple orchards at Strathmore Farms, this is the longest remaining covered bridge in Virginia. a 200-foot single span, located one-half mile northwest, the bridge is a Burr Truss design, a combination of arch with vertical and diagonal supports. All construction materials were obtained locally. Damaged by arsonists in 1976, the bridge was restored and reopened in 1979.

Erected 1980 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number AB-1.)

Regarding Meem’s Bottom Covered Bridge. The bridge itself is on Wissler Road, which is off Route 11 just north of this marker. There is a small parking and picnic area on the east end of the bridge. It is the last covered bridge maintained by the Virginia Department of Transportation.

2. Marker at Pull-Off On Route 11
3. Heading East Towards the Bridge
4. Burr Truss Design Elements
The Restored Meem’s Bottom Covered Bridge image. Click for more information.
5. The Restored Meem’s Bottom Covered Bridge
Virgina Department of Transportation website entry:
The bridge is no longer a single span. It seems that the folks that rebuilt it after the fire did not want to trust the original design, adding concrete and steel.
Click for more information.