Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Randall County World War I Memorial

and in memory of those
of Randall County
who gave their last full measure
of devotion

Archie Key Clifford Dooley Willie A. Floyd Randall Moreland Warren Muchison Virgil Brown Clayton Gamel Elmer Zoelers Ernest Weynard George Guest
1917 — 1918

Erected 1928 by The American Legion Auxiliary. (Marker Number 4190.)

1. Canyon, Texas Doughboy. This website also contains information on all known Viquesney Doughboys (there are about 140 of them throughout the U.S.); however the link refers only to the one at Canyon, Texas. (Submitted on June 5, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The History behind the Doughboy". (Courtesy:: Karen Gardnerl in Emmitsburg, Maryland, Area Historical Society publication.) Originally published in 1991 this link gives a good history and other links - well worth the search and read. (Submitted on June 5, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)