Douglas City in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reading’s Bar

Inscription. Major Pierson B. Reading discovered gold on this bar behind this monument in July, 1848. After crossing the Trinity Divide from the North Fork of Cottonwood Creek. His party of three whites, close friend Delaware Indian scout Tom Hill, and sixty three Valley Wintu Indians is said to have taken out $80,000 in six weeks before abandoning the claim to a band of Oregonians who objected to his use of Indian labor.

First dedicated July, 20, 1968. Rededicated July 11, 1998 by

Erected 1968 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter 62/Trinity County Sesquicentennial Committee.

3. The Trinity River at Reading's Bar
4. The Trinity River at Reading's Bar