Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alfred D. “A.D.” Price

By Dawn Bowen, July 28, 2007
Inscription. Born into slavery in Hanover County in 1860, Alfred D. “A.D.” Price moved to Richmond in the late 1870s. Soon after coming to Richmond, he set up a blacksmith shop, which expanded into a livery stable and the funeral home that stands here, now known as A. D. Price Funeral Establishment. In August 1894, Price became one of the first funeral directors in Virginia to receive a state embalming license. He served on the board of directors of a number of businesses and organizations, including the Southern Aid Society, a prominent insurance company. Price served as its president from 1905 until his death on 9 April 1921.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 58.)

2. Marker at the corner of Leigh and Second Streets