Junction City in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

By Barry Swackhamer, June 2, 2012
Inscription. A mining town was settled here on Corral Bar in 1890, and named after Chloride Mine locator Dan C. Dedrick. The post office was established May 4, 1891. By 1902 the town boasted a school, 2 stores, 2 hotels, a restaurant, lodging house, livery, assay house, 3 saloons and many homes. 200 men were employed in the mines in the area including Buck’s Ranch, Ralston, Annie, Maple, Mason-Thayer, Chloride-Bailey and the Globe. The Globe assayed at $750 per ton Sept. 20, 1890. The Globe and the Chloride used tramline buckets to bring ore to the two mills on Canyon Creek. The 40 stamp Globe mill was 20 stories tall. Mining activity slowed by the mid-1920’s with the lack of ore. Dedrick faded, and the post office closed December 31, 1941.
Erected 1994 by Leonard Morris Family and E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter #62.