Rehoboth in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Cole-Perry Turning Mill

By Bryan Simmons, June 2012
Inscription. The ruins of the old dam are all that remain of the once busy Perry Turning Mill. This mill originally operated as a saw mill in a joint venture by Aaron Cole and Ezra Perry. Perry bought out Cole's share in he early 1800's, and raised the dam, and added a "tub wheel." in addition to the sawmill, a blacksmith shop was set up in the cellar, and a turning mill on the second floor, Here lathes operated by water power produced bobbins, butter moulds, tool handles, etc. In 1820 a flood in the river caused the newly raised dam to back up, covering a neighbor's land in water which ran down Ash Street. This resulted in a lawsuit. Soon after, the Perry's abandoned this site and moved their operations to Perryville.

Erected by Rehoboth Historical Commission.