Demorest in Habersham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Robert Mize

“ The Big Cat “

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, June 7, 2012
Inscription. Born and raised in Demorest, Mr. Mize was a keen-eyed slugger who smashed 359 home runs and batted 312 in 15-year career while topping 300 mark nine seasons in a row. Set major loop records by hitti8ng three homers 8n a game six times and trio in succession on four occasions. Won N. L. batting title once. Led or shared lead in homers and slugging pot, four times, runs batted in and total bases thrice. Finished first, second or third in offense 54 times during his career- 1936-53. Led league in putouts, twice and assists, twice with fielding pot, of .996.