Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Packers Practice Fields

Packers Heritage Trail

—Packing Plant Spur —

By Bob (peach) Weber, June 7, 2012
Inscription. During the 32 seasons that the Packers played at City Stadium, they mostly practiced on nearby fields. As early as 1923, when East High was under construction, the Packers practiced in front of the school in Joannes Park.

In 1937, they created a practice field east of the high school and covered much of the large open area that can be seen just ahead. Two years later, they built a fence around it that bordered Walnut Street and stretched to the East River. It remained the Packers' regular practice field until they moved to Rockwood Lodge, outside Dyckesville, in 1946.

After Rockwood was destroyed by fire in January 1950, the Packers resumed practicing here through 1956.

From 1921 through 1945, the Packers held their preseason workouts in this area every year but one. They held training camp here again in 1950, but practiced on the nearby fields during the regular season from 1951 to 1956.

The Packers also practiced in Joannes Stadium during the 1950s. Built in 1929, Joannes was at one time bounded down the baselines by a wooded grandstand that seated nearly 1,700 fans. During its lifetime, the stadium has served as home to minor league baseball teams in the Wisconsin State and Three-I leagues.

Sponsored by:
The Cloud Family Foundation