Chilcoot in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Beckwourth Pass

By Barry Swackhamer, May 30, 2012

Lowest pass in the Sierra Nevada Mountains

Discovered in 1851 by
James P. Beckwourth

Dedicated to the discoverer and to the pioneers who passed along this trail by the Las Plumas Parlor No. 254 N.D.G.W.
May 1937

No desert’s waste nor redskins bold could swerve them from this western stand, naught could their courage e’er dismay in onward trudging day by day.
A.W. Wern

Erected 1973 by Native Daughters of the Golden West, Las Pluma Parlor No. 254. (Marker Number CHL 336.)

More about this marker.

Beckwourth Pass, at an elevation of 5,221 feet, the lowest pass in the Sierra Nevada, was discovered in 1851 by James P. Beckwourth. The monument is dedicated to the discoverer and to the pioneers who passed along this trail.
Source: California Office of Historic Preservation website.

3. Beckwourth Pass