Eastport in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastport's Soul

By F. Robby, January 28, 2008
Inscription. Many African-American families settled here more than a century ago. these families, who have lived here for four generations, are the heart and soul of this neighborhood. Their religious, educational and cultural institutions are pillars of Eastport life.

The building across the street was once the Third Street School for "colored children." Following Civil Rights legislation in the 1960s, the segregated school closed. Today, the building is the home of the Seafarers' Yacht Club, a private club whose members are primarily African-American.

Text with the upper-left photo: Reverend Joseph J. Turner was highly regarded by the congregations of Mt. Zion United Methodist Church and John Wesley United Methodist Church.

Text with lower-left photo: The original Mt. Zion church was established in the nineteenth century. Today, African-American families gather for worship at the Mt. Zion United Methodist Church, rebuilt at 612 Second Street in 1991.
Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network, Annapolis Maritime Museum, Four Rivers Garden Club.
2. Seafarers Yacht Club
Referenced by the marker, this building is across the street from the marker.
Chester Avenue, on the right when traveling north on Third Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Annapolis MD 21403, United States of America.