Near East Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rollestown

By Ray King, June 9, 2012
Inscription. Site of the colony of Denys Rolle, English philanthropist. The settlement, composed of 200 indentured servants from the streets of London, was founded in 1767. It did not prosper and the settlers scattered. Negro slaves were imported to tend cattle, cultivate citrus and extract turpentine. The colony was abandoned in 1783 when Britain ceded Florida to Spain. Rolle returned to England and the Negroes resettled in the Bahamas.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-7.)

2. Rollestown Marker and wayside park.
Back side of the marker, looking toward the highway. The text is the same as the front.

More about this marker. I only noticed this marker while taking a picture of the park for the submission of a William Bartram marker that is located out by the highway.

3. Rollestown Marker and wayside park.