Westwood in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Red River Bakery

By Barry Swackhamer, June 1, 2012
Inscription. Built in 1917 by the Red River Lumber Co. as a bakery, it supplied 3 stores and the company cookhouse. It was famed for its biscuits (as in biscuits & gravy) that gave the loggers the fuel needed to build Westwood out of virgin timber. It has also housed the 1st GM dealership in the area, a 5 & dime store & credit union. Today it is the home of the Westwood Museum, a restaurant and Westwood Utility District.

Erected 2002 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8, Vigilante Outpost No. 1911.

feet away); Boardinghouses (about 400 feet away); Westwood Club (about 600 feet away); Chuck’s Railroad Room (about 600 feet away); Westwood Masonic Lodge (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Westwood.

3. Westwood Museum