Athens in Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chestnut Grove School

By David Seibert, June 27, 2012
Inscription. The Chestnut Grove Schoolhouse was established in 1887 to meet the educational aspirations of Black children. It was built and equipped by local Black farmers. The land was donated by a Black farmer named Floyd Kenny, who could not read or write. On July 30, 1896 the school was purchased by the Clarke County Board of Education for $100.00 and continued to operate until 1950. In 1956, the Board of Education sold the building and land to Chestnut Grove Baptist Church for $500.00. The schoolhouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places (#84003873) in 1984. There was a dedication Ceremony held on May 5, 2001 at the Chestnut Grove School, 610 Epps Bridge Road in Athens, Georgia.

Erected 2012 by Chestnut Grove School House Committee.

6. Chestnut Grove School