Bloomington in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Monument

Sever Ellingson, Chairman. Wm. Oxborough, Jr. H.H. Pond, Treas. J.N. Kelly. E.B. Miller, Sec't'y.

Antietam

[east side]
Died In The Service.
John McClay, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Orville Ames, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Martin S. Whalen, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. John Livercomb, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Robert Chadwick, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Mariner W. Gates, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Charles A. Gates, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. William B. Bush, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. William Logan, Co. K, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. George W. Palmer, Berdan's Sharpshooters. James Hyland, 3rd Minn. Vol. Inf.

Died Since Discharge.
James Crammond, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. Thomas Matten. George Ames, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Jasper Brown. John Starrett, Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. James Kelley, 116th N.Y. Vol. Inf. George S. Robinson, 6th Mo. Cav.

Gettysburg

[west side]
Soldiers Now Living.
Col. Francis Peteler, 1st Minn. Sharpshooters 1st Lieut. Sam'l McClay,
[east side]
Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. 1st Lieut. Chas. H.D. Friend, Co. F, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. William Matten, Co. F, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. John Brown, Co. D, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. George Maddock, Co. D, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. John S. Clark, - 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. John Cooper, Co. I, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Henry Coleman, Co. I, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Wm. Ray, Co. B, 1st M.R. Minn. Vol. Inf. Charles Rye, Co. H, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. Edwin B. Miller, Co. H, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. John N. Kelly, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. John Logan, Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Allen L. Goodrich, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Frank Maddock, Co. K, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf.

Joseph Chadwick, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Eli E. Bush, Co. E, 5th Minn. Vol. Inf. Aaron Jay, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Sylvester Bush, Co. I, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. Lott M. Palmer, Co. G, 4th Minn. Vol. Inf. Andrew Shaw, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. Walter Keough, Brackett's Batt. Cav. Asa Kenter, Sever Ellingson, Co. D, 3rd Iowa Inf. George Godfrey.

Fort Blakeley

[north side]
[GAR emblem]

Birch Coolie

Erected 1890 by the Citizens of Bloomington.

[west side]
N, 93° 17.364′ W. Marker is in Bloomington, Minnesota, in Hennepin County. Marker can be reached from Lyndale Avenue South near West 104th Street. Click for map. Monument is at Lot 121 in the southern area of Bloomington Cemetery. Marker is at or near this postal address: 10340 Lyndale Avenue South, Minneapolis MN 55420, United States of America.

4. Civil War Monument
[north side]