Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Columbus Standard

Bicentennial Flag Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., September 4, 2011
Inscription.

European interest was first represented in the “New World” by the Viking Banner of Leif Ericson and other intrepid Norse adventurers. This banner, according to tradition, made its way to Iceland, Greenland and presumably North America about the year 1000.

By the fifteenth century, flags were symbolic of the rivalry and ambitiousness of many expanding nations. The Spanish Flag of Ferdinand, Isabella, or Columbus Standard, was the flag planted on San Salvador in the Bahamas on October 12, 1492.

European powers other than Spain soon showed interest in the new continent. Explorers such as John Sebastian Cabot (1497) as well as Sir Walter Raleigh and Humphrey Gilbert carried the Cross of St. George, the English Flag.

Erected by City of Wichita and Sons of the American Revolution.

By William Fischer, Jr.
2. Bicentennial Flag Memorial
. Bicentennial Flag Memorial (here, next to this marker); Union Flag (here, next to this marker); Commander In Chief's Personal Flag (here, next to this marker); Grand Union Flag (here, next to this marker); Thirteen Star Flag (Bennington Flag) (here, next to this marker); French Tricolor (here, next to this marker); Flag of Fifteen Stripes (a few steps from this marker); Stars and Stripes (1818) (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Wichita.

1. Royal Standard of Ferdinand and Isabella. (Submitted on June 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Veterans Memorial Park of Wichita. (Submitted on June 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

By Unknown, undated
3. Flag of Castile and León