Tredyffrin Township near Chesterbrook in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Generals and Cattle Raids

Inscription.
The First and Second Pennsylvania Brigades, temporarily commanded by Brigadier General Anthony Wayne, encamped in this area. About 800 men served in each of the sixteen brigades at Valley Forge. An estimated 34,577 pounds of meat and 168 barrels of flour per day were needed to feed the army.

Soldiers relied on their home states and on the Continental Congress to supply food, clothing, and equipment. Shortages varied widely between the regiments. Any number of misfortunes – spoilage, bad roads, or capture by British foragers – could prevent supplies from reaching camp.

When food ran so low that mutiny seemed imminent, General Wayne led an emergency foraging expedition into New Jersey. Their mission: to round up all the cattle they could find, and to destroy what they could not bring with them. The owners concealed their herds in pine woods, and there were skirmishes with British foraging parties, but General Wayne was so successful that he became known as “The Drover.”

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is an illustration depicting cattle entering the encampment. On the upper right is a portrait of "Brigadier General Anthony Wayne, The statue faces towards the general’s home nearby."

2. Marker at Valley Forge
navigation section are links to various video and audio podcasts about Valley Forge. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Marker and Wayne Statue
An equestrian statue of Gen. "Mad" Anthony Wayne can be seen beyond the Generals and Cattle Raids marker.
4. Gen. Anthony Wayne Statue
The Generals and Cattle Raids Marker is located beside this equestrian statue of Gen. Anthony Wayne. Wayne lived near Valley Forge, and the statue has the General looking in that direction.