Upper Merion Township near Valley Forge in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Grand Parade

Inscription.
Cannon smoke clouds the fields below. A roar of muskets crisscrosses the Grand Parade as thousands of double-ranked troops perform a feu de joie (“fire of joy.”)

To celebrate the signing of the French Treaty of Alliance, General Washington reviews the troops of the entire encampment May 6, 1778. The Grand Parade becomes a showplace for the newly trained and disciplined Continental Army – a tribute to Baron von Steuben’s intensive drilling.

The signing of the Treaties of Commerce and Alliance with France was a crucial step forward victory. For the first time, a major power officially recognized the independence of the United States, assuring a steady flow of foreign aid. France soon became Great Britain’s open enemy.

Erected by National Park Service Valley Forge National Historical Park Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background on the marker is an illustration depicting a ceremonial salute firing. In the upper right is a portrait of Major General Friedrich von Steuben. Below the portrait is a "Satire published in 1778 showing France – an avenging angel – saving Philadelphians from the British."

3. The Grand Parade
The Grand Parade was located in the center of the Valley Forge encampment.