Brooklyn in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Builders of the Bridge

By Barry Swackhamer, May 20, 2012
Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of Emily Warren Roebling 1843-1903 whose faith and courage helped her stricken husband Col. Washington A. Roebling, C.E. 1837-1926 complete the construction of this bridge from the plans of his father John A. Roebling, C.E. 1806-1869 who gave his life to the bridge

“Back of every great work we can find the self-sacrificing devotion of a woman”

The tablet elected 1961 by The Brooklyn Engineers Club with funds raised by popular subscription

Erected 1961 by Brooklyn Engineers Club.

2. The East Tower of the Brooklyn Bridge
The marker is on the center support, not visible.
(about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Brookland Ferry Landing (about 400 feet away); Brooklyn City Railroad Company Building (about 500 feet away); Eagle Warehouse (about 800 feet away); Walt Whitman (about 800 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Brooklyn.

1. Col Washington Augustus Roebling. Key Figure in the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge. The son of John A. and Johanna Herting Roebling, Washington took his engineering degree at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and worked with his father in bridge construction prior to Union Army Civil War service, during which time he distinguished himself at Gettysburg and was credited with the construction of bridges across the Rappahannock and Shenandoah rivers. (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. John Augustus Roebling - Encyclopedia Britannica. John Augustus Roebling, (born June 12, 1806, Mühlhausen, Prussia—died July 22, 1869, Brooklyn Heights, N.Y., U.S.), German-born U.S. civil engineer, a pioneer in the design of steel suspension bridges. His best known work is the Brooklyn Bridge, New York City, completed
3. The West Tower of the Brooklyn Bridge
under the direction of his eldest son, Washington Augustus, in 1883. (Submitted on July 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

By Barry Swackhamer, May 12, 2012
4. The Brooklyn Bridge