Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Trube House

By Jim Evans, July 8, 2012
Inscription. This Danish castle-inspired home was built in 1890 by John Clement Trube, who came in his youth from Kiel, Denmark. His architect was Alfred Muller.

A successful businessman, Trube married Veronica Durst, an heir of early Texan Peter Durst: family had nine children.

"Castle" has withstood many gulf storms; is still owned and occupied by members of Trube family. Solid brick structure has Belgian cement finish.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1965

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11581.)

2. Trube Castle
500 feet away); The Cottage (about 600 feet away); Lasker Home for Children (about 700 feet away); A. Wilkins Miller Cottage (about 700 feet away); Sonnentheil Home (about 700 feet away); Julius H. Ruhl Residence (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Galveston.

1. Picture of the Castle from 1890. (Submitted on July 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. A YouTube Video of the Castle. (Submitted on July 13, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)