Buzzards Bay in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Comassakumakanit

By Bryan Simmons, July 2012
Inscription. Long before the first European settlements in the Herring River Valley, a band of Wampanoag Indians lived in this area. The seasonal village called Comassakumakanit, stood beside Megansett Waye, an important trading path linking Cape and the mainland. When the river was dredged to create the canal, logs were found in the streambed, marking the old crossing of Megansett Waye.

Arrowheads found during construction of this trail indicate that the Wampanoag hunted dear and small game in this hilly area. In addition the Indians relied upon the nearby Herring Run as a direct source of food and to fertilize their crop of corn and beans - a practice later adapted by Pilgrim farmers.

Staghorn Sumac, the low tree surrounding you, provided a refreshing drink made from its red berries, only one of the many fruits important to the Indian diet.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.