Hondo in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen F. Austin Memorial Oak Tree

By Julie Szabo, February 6, 2008
Inscription. This tree planted on April 15, 2004 was grown from an acorn harvested from the live oak tree located on the site of Stephen F. Austin's death near present-day West Columbia, Texas. Under that large tree, a Texas Historical Monument marks the place where Austin died on December 27, 1836. It was through Austin's tireless efforts and dedication that the Republic of Texas was created. Austin was called "the Father of Texas" by General Sam Houston and a tree is planted in his memory in every county in Texas.

By Allen C. Browne, August 9, 2015
2. Stephen F. Austin
This undated portrait of Stephen F. Austin by an unknown artist hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1822, Stephen F. Austin led a group of Anglo­American emigrants to settle a site in Texas on the Gulf of Mexico. He gained the cooperation and trust of the newly formed Mexican state, which saw Austin's colony as a way to settle and improve its lands. For ten years Austin led the colony and grew to believe that Mexico, not the United States, should control Texas. However, his hand was forced when the Mexican government, fearing the American colonists' independence, began to harass them. Austin was arrested in 1835 for allegedly plotting to annex Texas from Mexico. Released, he joined the subsequent revolt as commander of the army of Texas. After the declaration of the Republic of Texas (1836), Austin was defeated as its first president by Sam Houston, the war's military hero.” — National Portrait Gallery
for a list of markers that are related to this marker.