Sauk City in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sauk City

By Allen, January 30, 2012
Inscription. Sauk City originally was the site of an important Indian village. Jonathan Carver visited here on October 9, 1766 and wrote, "This is the largest and best built Indian town I ever saw. It contains about 90 houses, each large enough for several families. The streets are regular and spacious." In 1838 the first white settlers arrived, led by Berry Haney. Count Agoston Haraszthy platted Sauk City on April 26, 1845. Incorporated March 30,1854 the original charter continues to the present day - marking Sauk City the oldest incorporated village in Wisconsin.
Erected 1969 by Sauk County Conservation Committee. (Marker Number Site 3.)