Near Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Man Mound

By Allen, November 7, 2009
Inscription. This huge likeness of a man is thought to represent a powerful Indian God. The aborigines who made it may have been the Effigy Mound Builders. These Indians lived here about 1000 years ago. Nearly 900 of their earthworks have been found in Sauk County. They were often used for burials.

Man Mound was first surveyed in 1859 by Wm. H. Canfield. The lower extremities were cut off by road construction before the park was established in 1908. Another Man Mound, near LaValle, was destroyed some years ago.
Erected 1969 by Sauk County Conservation Committee. (Marker Number Site 4.)