Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Clayton Club

By Andrew Ruppenstein, March 22, 2009
Immediately below the Clayton Club Marker is a smaller plaque indicating that the monument was constructed by the Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13 of E Clampus Vitus.
Inscription. Jacob Rhine's National Saloon had an impressive inventory of cigars and liquor in 1874.
The saloon was renamed after Carl Berendsen bought the property in 1905. He added a building shipped from San Francisco via Martinez for family living quarters.
The Clayton Club survived 1920-1933 Prohibition as a cafe and social club, offering non alcoholic drinks, meals, and entertainment. A six-shooter "kept things honest" at the gaming table.
Jennie and Carl Milano bought the Clayton Club in 1959. In 1996 her daughter Dolores Austin, restored this early Western saloon.
Clayton Historical Society, 2002

Erected 2002 by Juaquin Murrieta Chapter 13, E Clampus Vitus and Clayton Historical Society.
2. The Clayton Club
More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a stone monument sbout 5-6 steps to the right of the front door, in front of the saloon's parking area.
1. Clayton Club Saloon. The Clayton Historical Society and Museum's history of the Clayton Club. Includes historical photos. (Submitted on November 14, 2009.)

2. Clayton Club Saloon. The Saloon's own homepage. (Submitted on November 14, 2009.)