Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Spirit of 1775 Beeline March to Cambridge

By Mike Stroud, July 28, 2012

Inscription. On 11 June 1775, the Second Continental Congress authorized the raising of ten companies of riflemen in Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Virginia to aid General George Washington at the British siege of Boston. The Berkeley County Committee of Safety selected Captain Hugh Stephenson to command and recruit one of the two Virginia companies. Within a week in the Shepherdstown area, Stephenson had raised 98 men. These riflemen were the first continental or regular troops of the rebelling colonies. Mustered by 22 June but delayed by acquisition of arms, the men drilled and organized for their trek. At his spring on 10 July, William Morgan gave a barbeque for the company. On 17 July, Stephenson's company rallied at Morgan's Spring and began the 600-mile beeline march to Cambridge. Covering the distance in 25 days, they arrived at Cambridge on 11 August. Before the Revolution ended in 1783, seven companies from the Shepherdstown area had served in the war. About 100 soldiers were from the town. At a gala barbeque fifty years later at Morgan's Spring, two of the five who survived from Stephenson's company attended.(John E. Stealey III, Distinguished President, Emeritus of History, Shepherd University)

[Picture included: The Morgan Springs]
"... at the base of the hill..., a

By Beeline March to Cambridge Marker, `
2. The Morgan Springs

glorious spring leaps out into the sunlight... flowering over the smooth sides of an artificial reservoir, it runs rippling along, making merry music as it tumbles over its rocky bed into the placid waters of the lake... this is ' Morgan's Spring' "
(My Ride to the Barbeque , 1860, Alexander Boteler)

Boating and fishing were pastimes until the railroad was completed in 1879. Its gravel bed severed and covered portions of the marl marsh, affecting the flow of many springs that fed the lake. Today, Morgan's Spring still flows, only into a large pond, which is on private property.

[Included: Shepherdstown map
Beeline Map- Shepherdstown to Cambridge, MA
Picture of Virginia Riflemen monument at Morgan's Plantation
Picture of Rifle and riflemen
Drawing of George Washington greeting Virginia riflemen]

...each soldier furnished his own uniform of 'homespun' hunting shirt made of two linen, fringed around the neck and front, leather leggings, and mocassins[sic]. Each wore a bucktail in his hat, and had a tomahawk and scalping knife in his belt. 'Liberty or Death' was embroidered on the front of the hunting shirt.Alexander Boteler

"They(riflemen) use a peculiar kind of musket called a rifle. It has a circular pattern of grooves within the barrel and carries a ball with a great exactness

By Beeline March to Cambridge Marker, Alexander Boteler, `
3. George Washington greeting Virginia riflemen

to great distance. They are the most accurate marksmen in the world."
John Adams, 1775

By: Jefferson County Museum,   Old Charles Town Library, Historic Shepherdstown and Museum,    WV Army National Guard, 157th Military Police Co.,Martinsburg, WV    Researched by Diana Sutterfield

4. Each Soldier Furnished His Own Uniform Of 'homespun' Hunting Shirt ...

1. Virginia Riflemen - Gen. Washington's Home Colony
History of Shepherdstown ; Shepherdstown Information Network
Captain Hugh Stephenson filled the ranks of his company in Shepherdstown and it has been heralded as the first unit of the United States Army.
    — Submitted August 1, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

5. Spirit of 1775 Beeline March to Cambridge Marker along S King Street