Near Shingletown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bumpassís Hell

Kendall Vanhook Bumpass

By Barry Swackhamer, July 15, 2012
Inscription. Our guide [Mr. K.V. Bumpass,] after cautioning us to be careful where we stepped, that the surface was treacherous, suddenly concluded with Virgil that the “descent to Hell was easy” for stepping upon a slight inequality in the ground he broke through the crust and plunged his leg into the boiling mud beneath, which clinging to his limb burned him severely. If our guide had been a profane man I think he would have cursed a little; as it was, I think his silence was owing to his inability to do the subject justice....”
Editor, Red Bluff Independent, 1865

In 1862 mountaineer and explorer Kendell Vanhook Bumpass first saw this steaming, hissing, thumping hydrothermal area, which now bears his name. He and his partner, Major Pierson B. Reading filed claim to these boiling springs with the intention of mining the minerals and developing it as a tourist attraction. Perhaps those dreams were dashed when Bumpass stepped into a boiling mud pool at nearly 240įF (115įC). Regardless, Bumpass lost his leg by this unfortunate accident and his dreams of fortune here never materializes.

Erected by Lassen Volcanic National Park, National Park Service.

Bumpass Hell in the distance.
W. Marker is near Shingletown, California, in Shasta County. Marker can be reached from Lassen Peak Highway (California Route 89). Click for map. The Bumpass Hell marker is located at the Bumpass Hell overlook which is approximately 1 1/4 miles by trail from the Bumpass Hell parking lot. From the overlook is is approximately 1/4 further to Bumpass Hell itself. Marker is in this post office area: Shingletown CA 96088, United States of America.

More about this marker. "...a small hydrothermal outcrop within a mile of the road leading through Mount Lassen National Park in northern California. This site was discovered by Mr. Kendall Bumpass, a cowboy who worked near Mount Lassen in the 1860s. He was showing his discovery to a newspaper reporter when his foot broke through the crust over one of the boiling mud pots. His leg was burned so badly
3. Bumpass Hell, overview
it had to be amputated, and his name will live on in the name of the site: Bumpass Hell." - Dave Deamer

Regarding Bumpassís Hell. A warning included on the marker:
Caution: Donít let this infernal wonderland become your hell.
But donít let Bumpassís accident discourage you from venturing closer to the site either. Stay on the boardwalks to allow safe, up-close viewing of the fumaroles, mudpots, and boiling pools. Itís a melting pot down there, but one you can safely experience.

Lassen Volcanic National Park
National Park Service